visaindia

Indian Visa Applications Submitted On Your Behalf At The VFS Global Visa Centres - No Queuing Involved

VFS Indian Visa Centre London
60-62 Wilton Road
SW1V 1DE

VFS Indian Visa Centre London
142 - 148 Goswell Road
EC1V 7DU
VFS Indian Visa Centre Birmingham
120-21 Pemberton St
B18 6NY

VFS Indian Visa Centre Edinburgh
66 Handover Building Rose St
EH2 3NN

cornercornerright


Indian Embassy & VFS London
Visa Application Filing Services

3 - 4 Day Express Visa Processing Service As Standard
Important changes to Business and Employment Visas Rules

Tourist Indian Visas - Business Indian Visas - Transit Indian Visas- Employment Indian Visas- 3 to 4 days processing time - Last Minute Indian Visas - CONTACT US NOW- Tourist Indian Visas - Business Indian Visas - Transit Indian Visas- Employment Indian Visas- 3 to 4 days processing time - Last Minute Indian Visas CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION ..... MUST WAIT 2 MONTHS!! .... RE-ENTRY RESTRICTIONS ..... IMPORTANT CHANGES ..... MULTIPLE ENTY TOURIST VISAS ALERT
budhagatewayindiantigerindianelephantindianbeachindianspices

OUR VISA HANDLING FEES:

- Indian Tourist Visa Application From £40 << Click Here >>
- Indian Business Visa Application From £50
- Indian Employment Visa Application From £100


Getting your INDIAN VISA could not be SIMPLER!

You do not have to attend the Indian High Commission, or queue at the Indian Visa Application Centres.
We we will queue for you.

Once you have booked your visa application with us you can post or hand deliver your passport and visa application documents to our central London offices

We file your visa applications and then collect your passport when your visa has been endorsed by the Indian Embassy. You can choose to collect your passport in person from our London office or opt to have us post it on to you.

 

OVERVIEW OF INDIAN VISA TYPES
& Required Application Supporting Documentation

Standard Application Document Requirements

  • Completed/signed visa application form
  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining beyond the intended departure from India and two spare blank adjacent 'VISA' pages
  • 2 photographs in accordance with application form instruction
  • Signed/dated Declaration Form VFS Declaration Form
  • Travel Insurance with repatriation cover (is advisable)
  • Minors travelling with or without parents require written signed letters of authorisation for the issuance of the visa from both parents and both parents passports (or certified copies)
  • Letter of undertaking from employer stating that no work related activities will be performed whilst in India if applicant is travlling as a tourist but has indicated one of the follwing occupations:
    • Media related: Writer; Photographer; Film Director; Sound/film Engineer;
      • Religious Ministers
      • Charity worker
      • Air crew member
      • Solicitor/Lawyer NEW 2010
      • Social Worker NEW 2010
      • Dancers/Performers NEW 2010
      • Armed Forces & Police NEW 2010
    • The above occupations may prolong the embassy's standard visa processing time
    • Additional Declaration form required for the above Undertaking


Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.


INDIAN TOURIST / VISIT VISA:

Planning a beach holiday in Kerala? Going to Goa? Embarking on a tour of India? On you way to marvel at the Taj Mahal? Ready to discover the mystery of Rajasthan?

This is the standard visa required for a holiday in India. The Indian tourist visa is generally issued for a six months period and allows for multiple entries into the country over that period (we advise that you check with Indian High Commission for restrictions). Certain nationalities are issued a reduced 3 month visa.

Supporting Documentation

  • Standard Application Document Requirements as shown above

Non UK passport holders that have been resident in the UK for more than 24 months are required to show proof of one year UK residence by way of a 24 months old original utility bill AND their most recent original utility bill. The proof of residence qualifies the application for the standard processing time of 3 - 4 work days.

Applicants with less than twenty four months UK residence require additional letter from their UK employer/university and additional completed/signed Non Residence Form. The visa application processing time in this instance is in excess of 10 - 15 work days as the applicant's detail have to be referred back to the their home county's ministry of interior.

BOOK TOURIST VISA APPOINTMENT

INDIA TRANSIT VISA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Transit visas are for the sole purpose of transiting through India to reach a destination outside of India. The visa must be used within 15 days of the date of issue and has a validity period of just 3 days. Change of purpose is not allowed. The visa is generally issued for single or double entry only

Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Standard Application Document Requirements as shown above
  • Onward itinerary supporting documentation showing confirmed flights and hotel bookings required as part of the visa application.

Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.

BOOK TRANSIT VISA APPOINTMENT

STUDENT VISA FOR INDIA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Student visas are for the sole purpose of bona fide students pursuing studies at recognised institutions in India. The multiple entry visa is issued for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India.

Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Standard Application Document Requirements as shown above
  • Original correspondence from educational institution in India
  • Proof of payment for the proposed course of study.

Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.

BOOK STUDENT VISA APPOINTMENT

INDIA CONFERENCE VISA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Conference visas are suitable if you are visiting India to attend a conference, meetings or seminars which are not commercial in nature. These visas are usually granted for no longer than 3 months, they are single entry only and effective from their date of issuance. Conference visas are non-extendible and non-convertible.

Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Standard Application Document Requirements as shown above
  • Letter of invitation from the host organisation in India
  • Letter of support from your UK employer.

Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.

BOOK CONFERENCE VISA APPOINTMENT


BUSINESS VISAS FOR INDIA:
Visa Category- Business Visa

Business Visa are for the purpose of conducting/attending business meetings to establish sales and contacts within India. Business Visas can be used to oversee the installation of product and services. The visa is typically issued as multiple entry for durations of 1 or 2 years with a maximum stay of 6 months at any one time. The duration of the visa is at the discretion of the Indian High Commission. When applying for a 2 year business visa it is advisable that the application supporting documentation corroborates the need for the visa over the requested period.

Business Visa Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Completed/signed visa application form
  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining beyond the intended departure from India and two spare blank adjacent 'VISA' pages
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Letter of invitation from India based company that is to be visited
  • Letter from UK employer, addressed to the High Commission of India, outlining the nature of the business related trip and the duration for which the visa will be required
  • Travel Insurance with repatriation cover (advisable, not compulsory)

Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.

BOOK BUSINESS VISA


ENTRY / VISIT VISAS FOR INDIA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Entry visas are suitable if you are visiting India for voluntary charity work joining an internship, taking part in a sporting event, mountaineering, school trip or joining/accompanying a spouse on employment visa (X-Type Visa). Entry visa are normally short-term and effective from their date of issuance. They are extendible and convertible.

Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Standard Application Document Requirements as shown above
  • Letter of invitation from the host organisation in India -
  • Letter of support from your UK employer/your spouse's employer in the UK/your educational institute in the UK

Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.

BOOK ENTRY / VISIT VISA

INDIA WORK AUTHORIZATION:
Visa Category- Employment Visa

ALL Foreign nationals are required to apply for a work permit to work in India legally. The application type that needs to be completed is an E-Type visa that has to be filed from outside of India . The visa gains the applicant entry to India, the visa is then extended in by the MHA/FRRO in the state local to the place of employment

Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Completed/signed visa application form(s) - Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals need to apply on special application forms
  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining beyond the intended departure from India
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in India - letter needs to outline purpose of trip, arrival/departure dates, accommodation etc.
  • Formal contract signed by both parties - All renumeration and tax figures must be shown in rupees

For more information or/and template of invitation or support letter click here

BOOK EMPLOYMENT VISA

 

 


NEWS ALERT

Re-entry RESTRICTIONS imposed on Multiple Entry Indian Tourist Visas

Travellers must wait TWO MONTHS to re-enter the country

Contact us for more information

About Us | Disclaimer | Contact Us | © 2009 ECS