Additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China:

    VISA INDIA - VISA FILING SERVICES

    1- Individuals holding a Pakistani passport

    i. Five sets of specific application forms for Pakistani nationals with one identical ii. A notarised invitation from relative(s) in India.
    iii. A copy of UK employer's letter OR chartered accountant's certificate (if self-employed) OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND original bank statements covering the three months immediately preceding the filing of the application.


    Only three airports of entry to India are permitted- Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai AND one land route of entry-Attari

    Note: If the applicant has been living in the UK for less than a year, the processing time will be longer and subject to clearance from the competent authority

    2 - British passport holders of Pakistani origin

    i. General application form.

    ii. A copy of UK employer's letter OR A chartered accountant's certificate (if self-employed) OR An unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter (if unemployed) AND original bank statements covering the three months immediately preceding the filing of the application.

    3 - Individuals holding a Bangladeshi passport or Bangladeshi Origin

    i. Specific application form for Bangladeshi nationals in triplicate ( 3 copies) along with one photograph attached to EACH form as per specification (please ensure that you specify your route, port of entry)

    ii. A copy of employer's letter OR A chartered accountant's certificate (if self-employed) OR An unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter (if unemployed) AND original bank statements covering the three months immediately preceding the filing of the application.

    4 - Individuals holding Afghanistan passport or Afghanistan Origin
    i. General application form.
    ii. A copy of employer's letter OR A chartered accountant's certificate (if self-employed) OR An unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter (if unemployed) AND original bank statements covering the three months immediately preceding the filing of the application.
    5 - Individuals holding Sri Lankan or Chinese passport
    Additional information will be required: - COLOMBO Form in the case of Sri Lankan nationals and BEIJING Form in the case of Chinese nationals along with the general visa application form. An additional official fee of £10 is applicable for referral.
    6- A non-UK national who has been a resident of the UK for less than two years / more than two years
    Non UK nationals who have been residing legally in the UK for less than two years will need to fill in an Additional information form along with the general visa application form. These applicants must posses a valid UK visa or relevant permission from UKBA to re-enter/return to the UK. Please note that there will be an additional official charge of £10 per passport towards the High commission of India referral fee.
    Please note: These applications will require a minimum of five working days to get processed.

    Non-UK nationals who have been residing in the UK for more than two years will need to provide a copy of any one of the following documents as proof of their stay in the UK :

    - A two year old original utility bill - the item must be 23 - 24 months old at the time of application submission. the item must show applicant name and current address

    - A current original utility bill that is no more than 28 days old - the item must show applicant name and current address

    - An original indefinite leave to remain stamp / vignette granted at least one year prior to the filing of the application.